X2 is a standardized form factor for 10 Gb/s fiber optics transponders. X2 transponders are used in datacom optical links, primarily 10G Ethernet. The electrical interface to the host board is also standardized and is called XAUI (4 x 3.125 Gb/s).

  • FTLX1341E2 - RoHS-6 Compliant 10 Gb/s 1310nm 10GBASE-LRM X2 Transponder
  • FTLX1442E2 - RoHS-6 Compliant 10 Gb/s 1310nm Single Mode 10GBASE-LR X2 Transponder
  • FTLX8541E2 - RoHS-6 Compliant 10 Gb/s 850nm Multimode 10GBASE-SR X2 Transponder
  • FTLX8541F2 - RoHS-6 Compliant 10 Gb/s 850nm Multimode 10GFC X2 Transponder